[Sep 03, 2026] Free HP ACMX HPE7-V01 Exam Question HPE7-V01 dumps HP ACMX sure practice dumps NEW QUESTION # 17 You have proposed that your customer adopts HPE VM Essentials as an alternative hypervisor, but they still want to utilize their existing HPE Synergy 480 Gen10/Plus for existing vSphere workloads.How can your customer manage both environments from a single management platform? A. Use the [...]

[Sep 03, 2026] Free HP ACMX HPE7-V01 Exam Question [Q17-Q39]

Share

[Sep 03, 2026] Free HP ACMX HPE7-V01 Exam Question

HPE7-V01 dumps & HP ACMX sure practice dumps

NEW QUESTION # 17
You have proposed that your customer adopts HPE VM Essentials as an alternative hypervisor, but they still want to utilize their existing HPE Synergy 480 Gen10/Plus for existing vSphere workloads.
How can your customer manage both environments from a single management platform?

  • A. Use the Data Services Connector to connect HPE OneView Composer to HPE GreenLake and HPE VME.
  • B. Use the HPE VM Essentials plugin for vCenter to manage both platforms.
  • C. Use the HPE VM Essentials Manager to manage both vCenter and HPE VM Essentials.
  • D. Use the HPE GreenLake Data Services disconnected option to manage vCenter and HPE VM Essentials.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The correct answer is A. HPE VM Essentials is positioned as an HPE virtualization software platform that allows customers to manage both KVM-based HPE VM Essentials environments and VMware- based virtual machines from one operational interface. HPE's QuickSpecs describe HPE Morpheus VM Essentials Software as a virtualization solution that enables provisioning and management of KVM and VMware-based VMs from a single intuitive interface. This fits the customer's transition scenario:
they are not replacing everything immediately; they want to introduce HPE VM Essentials while continuing to operate existing vSphere workloads on HPE Synergy. Option B is incorrect because the Data Services Connector is used to connect supported HPE systems and services to Data Services Cloud Console; it is not the management plane for both vCenter and HPE VM Essentials. Option C reverses the integration model by implying that vCenter is the primary manager for both platforms. Option D is not a valid management approach for this mixed virtualization requirement. Reference/topics: HPE VM Essentials, VMware coexistence, hybrid operating model, delivery-model selection.


NEW QUESTION # 18
Your customer is expecting to see an increase in the amount of data stored on their HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000.
They are asking to create a plan to support a raw capacity of 450 TB all flash.
Refer to exhibit

What change would you recommend to the configuration to achieve this?

  • A. Replace the nodes with B10120 model and add additional drive shelf.
  • B. Add 100Gb HBAs to B10120 nodes and additional drive shelf.
  • C. Add more QLC drives to the system and change the sparing to minimal.
  • D. Replace the QLC drives with higher capacity TLC drives.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The exhibit shows an HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 configuration based on QLC flash, with raw capacity below the customer's 450 TB target. The correct capacity adjustment is to increase the number of QLC drives in the system while selecting the sparing policy that maximizes available usable capacity for the intended design. Replacing QLC with TLC is not the right direction for a high-capacity all-flash requirement because QLC media is positioned for dense, cost-efficient capacity expansion. Adding host bus adapters does not increase raw storage capacity, so option A is unrelated to the requirement. Replacing controller nodes is also unnecessary because the problem is media capacity, not controller performance. HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 QuickSpecs identify scale-out capacity characteristics, including maximum raw capacity per shelf, confirming that the platform is intended to scale capacity through shelves and drive population rather than by changing host-connectivity cards. The correct plan is to add QLC capacity to reach the raw-capacity target and adjust sparing appropriately. Reference/topics: B10000 capacity planning, QLC all-flash sizing, sparing policy, GreenLake proposal validation.


NEW QUESTION # 19
You are designing a solution for a customer that will support a virtualization workload based on HPE Synergy. Your customer has the following requirements:
* Dual-socket HPE Synergy compute nodes running ESXi 8.x with maximum memory supported
* Each node should have access to shared storage from HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000
* All virtual machines should be protected against host failure
* All virtual machines with vGPU must be protected with Fault Tolerance
* All compute nodes should boot from disks located in the D3940 Storage Modules protected with RAID
1
* All frames should be managed as one logical enclosure to simplify management
* All compute nodes should support two network ports with the maximum Ethernet connectivity speed You are reviewing a proposal that you must verify. The proposal consists of:
* 3 x HPE Synergy 12000 frames
* 2 x HPE Synergy Composer2 modules
* 4 x HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy
* 4 x HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules
* 3 x HPE Synergy D3940 Storage Modules, each with 20 SSD drives
* 1152 core VMware vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions
* 36 x HPE Synergy 480 Gen11 compute nodes
Each SY480 Gen11 is configured with:
* A single Platinum CPU with 32 cores
* HPE Synergy 6820C 25/50Gb Converged Network Adapter
* HPE Synergy 5830C 32Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter
* HPE MR416i-o Gen11 12G SAS Mezzanine Controller
Which two statements are true regarding the proposal? (Select two.)

  • A. To access HPE Alletra MP B10000 arrays, FC upgrade licenses for HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy must be purchased.
  • B. Two HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy can be removed from the proposal because all requirements are met without them.
  • C. vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions can be replaced with vSphere Standard subscriptions.
  • D. 2 HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules should be removed from the proposal, as the total number of interconnects required is six.
  • E. HPE MR416i-o Smart RAID controller can be removed because there are no external SAS disk enclosures included in the proposal.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
The correct answers are C and D. In a three-frame HPE Synergy design using the primary/satellite fabric model, a redundant pair of HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 modules can provide the intelligent fabric function while Interconnect Link Modules extend connectivity to satellite frames.
Therefore, the proposal can be reduced by removing two unnecessary F32 modules if the remaining pair and link modules still satisfy the required redundant 25/50Gb connectivity. HPE describes the F32 architecture as consolidating data center network connections and scaling bandwidth across multiple Synergy frames using a primary/satellite design. Option D is also correct because Fibre Channel uplink functionality on the HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 requires a separate Synergy 32Gb FC upgrade license. HPE OneView documentation states that the Synergy 32Gb FC Upgrade license is required for this interconnect to use Fibre Channel uplinks. Option B is false because the D3940 boot design still needs the SAS/RAID path. Option E is false because Fault Tolerance and advanced availability requirements make Standard an unsafe downgrade. Reference/topics: Synergy fabric validation, F32 FC licensing, D3940 boot architecture, VMware licensing review.


NEW QUESTION # 20
Your customer has a combination of HPE and non-HPE equipment.
What is the correct functionality available in Aruba Fabric Composer for this customer's environment?

  • A. Configuration of SAN zoning on ArubaOS-CX 8400 switches.
  • B. Acceleration of spine-leaf fabric provisioning on ArubaOS-CX switches.
  • C. Management and monitoring of HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 arrays.
  • D. Management and monitoring of HPE Synergy Virtual Connect.

Answer: B


NEW QUESTION # 21
Your customer wants to simplify storage management for their VMware-based environment by configuring HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server. They want to use HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server for ESXi deployment.
Currently, they have 30 HPE ProLiant 380 Gen10 Plus deployed with ESXi 7.x and they plan to add 30 additional systems with exactly the same setup. Storage capacity is provided by HPE Alletra and HPE Primera arrays.
Which statement about the configuration and customer requirements is correct?

  • A. Using HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server for VVol creation is only supported if the ESXi systems have vSphere Enterprise Plus licenses assigned.
  • B. Your customer must purchase the appropriate number of licenses for HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server and HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server.
  • C. HPE OneView for VMware vCenter Server is available for all customers managing their systems using HPE OneView without any additional cost.
  • D. Any single storage component added to HPE Storage Integration Pack for VMware vCenter Server must have a capacity-based license assigned.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The correct answer is D because HPE OneView for VMware vCenter is an integration that allows VMware administrators to manage supported HPE infrastructure directly from the VMware vCenter environment when the infrastructure is already managed by HPE OneView. It is used to simplify lifecycle operations, hardware visibility, firmware management, and ESXi deployment workflows for HPE ProLiant and HPE Synergy systems. HPE documentation states that HPE OneView for VMware vCenter integrates HPE server, storage, and networking management into the VMware console and supports bare-metal ESXi deployment for HPE ProLiant and Synergy platforms. Option A is incorrect because the VMware integration itself is not treated as a separate per-host commercial product in the way the option implies; the underlying HPE OneView licensing and supported hardware management are the key prerequisites. Option B incorrectly introduces capacity-based licensing for each storage component. Option C is too restrictive and incorrectly ties the integration's use to a specific vSphere edition statement. This question maps to the course objective of selecting appropriate HPE tools and information resources for VMware-integrated infrastructure management.


NEW QUESTION # 22
Which statement about the security of HPE solutions is correct?

  • A. Aruba switches have the Pensando ASIC integrated, which provides security services like firewall, micro-segmentation, and telemetry.
  • B. HPE Apollo Gen10 or later systems and ProLiant Gen10 or later systems support Pensando Distributed Services Cards.
  • C. HPE Superdome Flex supports Pensando Distributed Services Cards with additional licenses per HPE Superdome Flex chassis.
  • D. Aruba CX 6300 Switch Series has Pensando ASIC integrated, which provides security services like firewall, micro-segmentation, and telemetry.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The correct answer is C because Pensando Distributed Services Platform / Distributed Services Cards are positioned for supported HPE server platforms such as HPE ProLiant, Edgeline, and Apollo systems. The purpose is to provide distributed infrastructure services, including telemetry, policy enforcement, segmentation, and security functions close to the workload rather than forcing all traffic through centralized appliances. Option A is too broad because not all Aruba switches have Pensando silicon integrated. The switch family associated with embedded Pensando data-processing capabilities is specifically the Aruba CX 10000 class, not Aruba switching in general. Option B is incorrect because the Aruba CX 6300 is an access/switching platform, not a Pensando-integrated distributed services switch. Option D is also not a valid general positioning statement for Superdome Flex in this context; the standard HPE security positioning for Pensando DSC is not based on adding per-chassis Superdome Flex licenses. The architecture principle is that HPE can extend security and telemetry into the server edge through Pensando DSC where supported by the platform. Reference/topics: HPE security offerings, Pensando Distributed Services Platform, ProLiant/Apollo security acceleration, hybrid-infrastructure micro-segmentation.


NEW QUESTION # 23
Your customer would like to improve the security of an existing physical and virtual environment. They are currently using the Synergy environment with the first generation of HPE Composer and Gen9 Synergy compute modules.
Which of the following changes would improve security?

  • A. Add dedicated HPE OneView licenses to enable integration with Active Directory to provide extensive permission control within a physical environment.
  • B. Implement the HPE OneView Global Dashboard that can be used to distribute encryption keys and CA- signed certificates to all managed nodes.
  • C. Update the iLO firmware in the Gen9 Synergy compute modules to benefit from the Silicon Root of Trust.
  • D. Replace the Gen9 compute modules with Gen11, including HPE iLO, that provides the Silicon Root of Trust.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The customer is using older Gen9 Synergy compute modules, and the required improvement is hardware-rooted platform security. Silicon Root of Trust is an HPE firmware security capability anchored in server hardware and iLO, designed to validate firmware before boot and protect the platform from compromised firmware. HPE states that Gen10 servers introduced Silicon Root of Trust, and Gen11 systems continue that trusted-security model with enhanced iLO capabilities. Option A is incorrect because a firmware update cannot retrofit Silicon Root of Trust into Gen9 hardware that lacks the required silicon foundation. Option B misrepresents HPE OneView Global Dashboard; it provides aggregated management visibility, not centralized distribution of encryption keys and CA- signed certificates to all nodes. Option D can improve administrative integration and role control, but it does not address the deeper platform-trust gap created by the older compute generation. Reference
/topics: HPE security architecture, Silicon Root of Trust, iLO security, Synergy Gen9-to-Gen11 modernization, hybrid-infrastructure protection.


NEW QUESTION # 24
You are designing a solution for a customer that will support a virtualization workload based on HPE Synergy. Your customer has the following requirements:
* Dual-socket HPE Synergy compute nodes running ESXi 8.x with maximum memory supported
* Each node should have access to shared storage from HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000
* All virtual machines should be protected against host failure
* All virtual machines with vGPU must be protected with Fault Tolerance
* All compute nodes should boot from drives located in the D3940 Storage Modules protected with RAID 1
* All frames should be managed as one logical enclosure to simplify management
* All compute nodes should support two network ports with the maximum Ethernet connectivity speed You are reviewing a proposal that you must verify. The proposal contains:
* 3 HPE Synergy 12000 frames
* 2 HPE Synergy Composer2 modules
* 4 HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy
* 4 HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules
* 3 HPE Synergy D3940 Storage Modules, each with 20 SSD drives
* 1152 core vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions
* 36 HPE Synergy 480 Gen11 compute nodes
Each SY480 Gen11 is configured with:
* A single Platinum CPU with 32 cores
* HPE Synergy 6820C 25/50Gb Converged Network Adapter
* HPE Synergy 5830C 32Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter
* HPE MR416i-o Gen11 12G SAS Mezzanine Controller
Which two statements are true regarding the proposal? (Select two.)

  • A. To access HPE Alletra MP B10000 arrays, FC upgrade licenses for HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy must be purchased.
  • B. Two HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy can be removed from the proposal because all requirements are met without them.
  • C. vSphere Enterprise Plus subscriptions can be replaced with vSphere Standard subscriptions.
  • D. 2 HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules should be removed from the proposal, as the total number of interconnects required is six.
  • E. HPE MR416i-o Smart RAID controller can be removed because there are no external SAS disk enclosures included in the proposal.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
The correct answers are C and D. In a three-frame HPE Synergy logical enclosure using the primary
/satellite fabric model, the HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 modules act as the intelligent primary modules and HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules extend connectivity into satellite frames.
A pair of F32 modules with the required satellite link modules can satisfy the fabric requirement; therefore, the extra two F32 modules can be removed if the design still preserves redundancy and required 25/50Gb downlink connectivity. Option D is also correct because Fibre Channel uplink functionality on the HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 module requires a Synergy 32Gb FC Upgrade license. This is necessary when using the Synergy fabric to provide FC access to HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000. Option B is false because the D3940 storage module still requires the appropriate SAS
/RAID path for boot-device protection. Option E is wrong because the stated FT/vGPU requirement makes Standard licensing an unsafe substitution. Reference/topics: HPE Synergy primary/satellite fabric, VC SE 100Gb F32, FC upgrade licensing, D3940 boot design, VMware subscription validation.


NEW QUESTION # 25
Your customer has a networking environment based on Aruba CX 8325 switches configured with Quality of Service settings that give higher priority to iSCSI traffic between HPE ProLiant servers and HPE Alletra 6000 storage. They are planning to add HPE Synergy frames with HPE Virtual Connect modules that will connect to the same Aruba infrastructure.
The frames will be deployed in different VLANs. They need to update their environment to provide a lossless fabric for RoCE traffic that will traverse between the HPE Synergy frames and through multiple switches.
Your customer has two sets of Synergy frames in different logical enclosures connected with Aruba CX 8325 switches. They want to update their environment to provide lossless traffic for RoCE traffic.
What is the correct environmental or design change that will meet the customer's new requirement?

  • A. Assign two different priority values to RoCE traffic.
  • B. Create DCB queues using server's operating system utility.
  • C. Use RoCEv1 and configure DCBX on the switch facing the CNA in the servers.
  • D. Server Profiles should include redundant connections to a RoCE network.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is B. In HPE Synergy, network connectivity for compute modules is defined through HPE OneView server profiles. When RoCE is required, the server profile must explicitly include RoCE connections mapped to the appropriate RoCE network. HPE OneView guidance for adding a RoCE network states that server profiles should be created or edited with at least two RoCE connections mapped to the network. That directly supports the customer's requirement for resilient, lossless RDMA connectivity between Synergy frames and the Aruba data-center fabric. Option A is incorrect because RoCEv1 is Layer 2 only and is not appropriate for a design traversing multiple switches and VLAN/routed boundaries. Option C is incomplete because operating-system queue creation alone does not establish Synergy Virtual Connect fabric policy or redundant RoCE connectivity. Option D is technically wrong because RoCE traffic should be consistently classified and lossless behavior must be enforced end to end, not split across two different priority values. Reference
/topics: HPE Synergy networking, HPE OneView server profiles, RoCE networks, DCB/lossless Ethernet, Aruba CX data-center fabric.


NEW QUESTION # 26
Your customer plans to replace a legacy HPE BladeSystem solution with the HPE Synergy platform.
The customer requirements include:
* 30 compute nodes to support their virtualization workloads
* Redundancy within the management subsystem
* An in-frame storage solution to support vSAN
* A redundant networking subsystem with the ability to virtualize WWNs
* Simplified management with a single logical enclosure
You are reviewing the following proposal:
* 3 x HPE Synergy 12000 frames
* 2 x HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy
* 4 x HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules
* 3 x HPE D3940 Storage Modules with maximum number of drives
* 6 x HPE Composer2 + 30 x HPE OneView Advanced licenses
* 30 x SY 480 Gen11 compute modules, each with 2 CPUs and appropriate mezzanine cards Which statement about this proposal is true to help meet the customer requirements?

  • A. 30 x HPE OneView Advanced licenses should be removed from the proposal.
  • B. Additional HPE OneView Advanced licenses should be added for the HPE Virtual Connect modules and HPE D3940 Storage Modules.
  • C. HPE 32Gb switches should be added to the proposal to enable WWNs virtualization and profile mobility.
  • D. 3 x HPE Composer2 modules can be removed from the proposal, as you need one HPE Composer2 module per HPE Synergy frame for enhanced availability.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is D. The proposal contains too many HPE Composer2 appliances for the stated management requirement. HPE Synergy Composer provides the embedded HPE OneView management appliance function for Synergy. For high-availability management, HPE guidance requires Composers of the same type to be paired within the same management ring; the design does not require two Composer2 appliances in every frame simply because there are three frames. HPE documentation states that if redundancy is required, two Composers of the same type must be paired within the same management ring per HPE Synergy system. Option A is wrong because OneView Advanced licenses are not added separately for Virtual Connect modules or D3940 storage modules in the manner stated. Option B is wrong because the compute modules still require appropriate HPE OneView licensing. Option C is also wrong because WWN virtualization and profile mobility are delivered through HPE Virtual Connect and HPE OneView server profiles, not by simply adding standalone 32Gb FC switches. The key proposal correction is reducing the excessive Composer2 count while preserving redundant management. Reference/topics: HPE Synergy Composer2, logical enclosure management, HPE OneView, management redundancy, proposal validation.


NEW QUESTION # 27
Your customer is in the early stages of an AI project. They are requesting a POC demonstrating how they can utilize on-prem data with a limited amount of rack space, in an air-cooled environment.
Performance with the AI use case of Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) will be the primary factor in their decision making.
Which HPE Compute offering would be suitable in this scenario?

  • A. HPE ProLiant Compute DL560a Gen12 with NVIDIA H200 NVL GPUs.
  • B. HPE ProLiant Compute DL320 Gen11 with NVIDIA L4 GPUs.
  • C. HPE Cray XD670 with NVIDIA H200 Tensor Core GPUs.
  • D. HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 with NVIDIA GH200 NVL2.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The correct answer is C because the customer's requirement is for an early-stage AI proof of concept, on-prem data usage, limited rack space, and an air-cooled environment. HPE ProLiant DL320 Gen11 with NVIDIA L4 GPUs is a compact, rack-efficient platform suitable for AI inference and edge-style workloads. HPE describes the DL320 Gen11 as a compact 1U platform that can support up to four NVIDIA L4 Tensor Core GPUs, making it appropriate for space-constrained AI inferencing and near- real-time insight use cases. RAG workloads often need strong inference performance and local data access, but a POC does not automatically justify large-scale H200, GH200, or Cray-class infrastructure.
Options A and D are much larger, higher-power configurations suited to more demanding AI training or large-scale accelerated-compute requirements. Option B is also excessive for the stated limited-rack, air-cooled POC profile. The right design is not the most powerful system; it is the platform that matches the workload maturity, thermal limits, footprint, and business validation stage. Reference
/topics: AI workload sizing, RAG inferencing, HPE ProLiant DL320 Gen11, NVIDIA L4, POC platform selection.


NEW QUESTION # 28
Your customer wants to implement a disaster recovery solution for their virtualization workload. They also want to implement a protection method that will protect the workload in case of a site failure.
Their existing environment includes the following configurations:
* All ESXi systems are located in the same datacenter
* vSphere replication is deployed for VM DR
* Some of the VMs are protected with Fault Tolerance
* HPE Synergy 480 Gen11 is a compute platform
* HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 arrays for storage
* Orchestrated failover for all VMs using VMware tools
The customer plans to replicate the same setup at the second site. The total number of virtual machines that must be protected is 200. Your customer also expects an RPO of 0.
Which component or configuration is a necessary part of a solution that will meet all customer requirements?

  • A. Storage policy-based management (SPBM) must be configured for a group of the virtual machines.
  • B. Synchronous replication configured between sites to replicate the volumes used to build the datastores.
  • C. HPE Synergy frames from the secondary site added to the logical enclosure configured in the primary site.
  • D. Asynchronous replication configured between sites used to replicate the volumes used to build the datastores.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The decisive requirement is RPO 0. A zero recovery point objective means there can be no committed data loss at failover. That requires synchronous replication between sites for the storage volumes that back the VMware datastores. HPE Active Peer Persistence and HPE Remote Copy designs use synchronous replication so that the same data is maintained on both storage systems, and HPE B10000 materials position Active Peer Persistence for high availability across data centers with synchronous Remote Copy and automated failover behavior. Option D is incorrect because asynchronous replication always allows some lag, so it cannot guarantee RPO 0. Option A is incorrect because HPE Synergy logical enclosures should not simply be stretched across sites as the DR mechanism; compute placement and management are separate from storage-level zero-data-loss replication. Option B is useful in VMware policy-driven storage management, but SPBM alone does not create zero-data-loss site protection. The necessary architecture change is synchronous inter-site replication for the datastore volumes, combined with the appropriate failover orchestration. Reference
/topics: DR design, RPO/RTO alignment, HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000, synchronous replication, VMware datastore protection.


NEW QUESTION # 29
Your customer plans to replace a legacy HPE BladeSystem solution with the HPE Synergy platform.
The customer requirements include:
* 30 compute nodes to support their virtualization workloads
* Redundancy within the management subsystem
* An in-frame storage solution to support vSAN
* A guidance/automation technology with HPE Aruba to virtualize WWNs
* Simplified management with a single logical enclosure
You are reviewing the following proposal:
* 3 x HPE Synergy 12000 frames
* 2 x HPE Virtual Connect SE 100Gb F32 Modules for Synergy
* 4 x HPE Synergy 50Gb Interconnect Link Modules
* 3 x HPE D3940 Storage Modules with maximum number of drives
* 6 x HPE Composer2 + 30 x HPE OneView Advanced licenses
* 30 x SY 480 Gen11 compute modules, each with 2 CPUs and appropriate mezzanine cards Which statement about the proposal is true to help meet the customer requirements?

  • A. Additional HPE OneView Advanced licenses should be added for the HPE Virtual Connect modules and HPE D3940 Storage Modules.
  • B. 3 x HPE Composer 2 modules can be removed from the proposal, as you need one HPE Composer2 module per HPE Synergy frame for enhanced availability.
  • C. HPE 32Gb Fibre Channel switches should be added to the proposal to enable WWN virtualization and profile mobility.
  • D. Each frame should be equipped with two HPE 12Gb SAS switches to provide connectivity between compute nodes and D3940 Storage Module.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is C because HPE Synergy D3940 is an in-frame direct-attached storage module, and compute modules access it through HPE Synergy 12Gb SAS Connection Modules. For a redundant in-frame storage design, each Synergy frame that contains a D3940 storage module should include two SAS connection modules to provide redundant paths between the compute modules and the storage module. This is especially important for virtualization and software-defined storage designs such as vSAN, where storage path availability is a core design requirement. Option A is incorrect because HPE OneView Advanced licensing is associated with managed server infrastructure licensing, not separate additional licenses for every Virtual Connect or D3940 module. Option B is not required for this in- frame DAS design; Fibre Channel switches are used for SAN connectivity, not for D3940 SAS connectivity. Option D misstates Composer design: Composer redundancy is planned at the management-appliance level, not as a simple one-per-frame removal rule. This aligns with the course's Synergy, composable infrastructure, virtualization, and storage-networking design objectives.


NEW QUESTION # 30
Your customer has provided the CLI output of a switch to show how their devices are connected.
Refer to the output:
show arp
IPv4 Address MAC Port Physical Port State
10.0.255.2 ... vlan150 ... reachable
10.12.43.1 ... vlan1 ... reachable
10.0.255.3 ... vlan150 ... reachable
Total Number Of ARP Entries Listed: 3.
What should you consider while discussing upgrades to your customer's environment and network components?

  • A. The support for IGMP snooping is mandatory.
  • B. The support for Overlay networks is required.
  • C. The support for VSF stacking functionality.
  • D. The support for Virtual Switching Extension is required.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is D. The ARP output indicates a design where gateway behavior and MAC addressing are being virtualized across switching infrastructure. In ArubaOS-CX environments, Virtual Switching Extension is the high-availability architecture that allows two independent switches to operate as an active-active pair while preserving resilient gateway and forwarding behavior. Aruba VSX active gateway specifically configures virtual IP and virtual MAC behavior for VLAN interfaces, which is the relevant design consideration when refreshing switches that currently provide redundant first-hop gateway behavior. Option A is incorrect because VSF stacking is primarily a stacking technology for supported access switching use cases; it is not the correct assumption for this data-center or aggregation-style gateway behavior. Option B is not directly proven by the ARP output; overlay networking would require VXLAN/EVPN or similar evidence. Option C is unrelated because IGMP snooping is multicast optimization and is not mandatory based only on ARP entries. The upgrade discussion must preserve VSX/active-gateway behavior if the customer depends on that design.
Reference/topics: ArubaOS-CX, VSX, active gateway, architecture comparison during network refresh.


NEW QUESTION # 31
Which statement about designing HPE SimpliVity solutions for high availability is true?

  • A. Standard HA clusters require a vSphere Foundation subscription at minimum.
  • B. At least four availability zones should be configured between sites.
  • C. If a stretched cluster is configured, an arbiter should be deployed in both sites.
  • D. If a stretched cluster is configured, an arbiter should be deployed at a third site.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is D because an HPE SimpliVity stretched cluster requires an external arbitration mechanism to preserve data consistency and avoid split-brain behavior when communication between sites is disrupted. The arbiter should be placed at a third site, separate from the two availability zones or data-center locations that host the stretched cluster nodes. Deploying arbiters in both production sites would not provide the same neutral quorum behavior, so option A is incorrect. Option C is also incorrect because a stretched SimpliVity deployment is typically built across two availability zones or two sites, with a third-site arbiter or witness component, not four availability zones. Option B is not the governing HA design rule; the design requirement is determined by the SimpliVity architecture, cluster type, and VMware supportability, not a blanket statement that standard HA requires vSphere Foundation at minimum. The Advanced HPE Edge-to-Cloud Solutions course covers SimpliVity and business continuity/disaster recovery patterns, and this question tests the candidate's ability to select the correct HA architecture component for a stretched-cluster design.


NEW QUESTION # 32
Your customer has requested a solution with HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 that needs four SFP28 ports per node, for iSCSI connectivity.

A junior architect has prepared a BOM for the solution.
What needs to be changed in the BOM to meet the requirement?

  • A. Add two 52564A HBAs to the BOM.
  • B. Replace the 52564A HBAs with R7C82A HBAs in the BOM.
  • C. Add four Q2P64B XCVRs to the BOM.
  • D. Remove the 52564A HBAs and add Q2P64B XCVRs to the BOM.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The correct answer is C. The customer requirement is explicit: four SFP28 iSCSI ports per controller node. An HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 controller pair has two nodes, so the design requires eight usable SFP28 optical connections in total when all four 25GbE ports on each node are to be populated.
The BOM already includes the Ethernet host bus adapters required for the iSCSI personality; the gap is the number of optical transceivers. HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 supports host-port configuration by node, and HPE QuickSpecs list host port limits by controller model. HPE also identifies the 10/25GbE 4-port Host Bus Adapter as the correct Ethernet HBA class for Alletra Storage MP connectivity, while the Q2P64B item is the 25Gb SFP28 short-wave extended-temperature optical transceiver. Option A incorrectly removes the HBAs. Option B adds unnecessary HBAs instead of completing the optics population. Option D replaces adapters unnecessarily when the correct Ethernet HBA capacity is already present. The required correction is to add the missing four SFP28 transceivers so that all eight 25GbE ports can be used for iSCSI. Reference/topics: B10000 host-port sizing, iSCSI connectivity, SFP28 transceiver validation, BOM review.


NEW QUESTION # 33
Your customer is considering HPE Alletra 6000 or HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 for use as a Peer Persistence enabling platform for their critical workloads.
Which statement about these platforms and their benefits is true for Peer Persistence?

  • A. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to combine an Active Peer Persistence environment with a one-to-many topology.
  • B. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to use FC for underlying replication.
  • C. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to combine an Active Peer Persistence environment with a one-to-many topology.
  • D. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to use Active Peer Persistence to protect workloads running on VMware.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The correct answer is D. HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 supports mission-critical Peer Persistence designs using synchronous Remote Copy, and FC can be used as an underlying Remote Copy transport.
HPE material for Active Peer Persistence states that the solution uses Remote Copy synchronous mode, while HPE B10000 training material describes the requirement for synchronous RC links using RCFC or RCIP and cross-site Fibre Channel or iSCSI host SAN connectivity. Options A and B are wrong because Alletra 6000 is associated with Nimble/Alletra 6000 Peer Persistence, not the same Active Peer Persistence model used with Alletra Storage MP B10000, Primera, and Alletra 9000-class arrays.
Option C is not the best answer because Active Peer Persistence is a two-array high-availability model; one-to-many Remote Copy is a replication topology and should not be confused with the active-active peer-persistence protection model. The key validated design differentiator here is that B10000 supports FC-based synchronous replication for high-availability block-storage use cases. Reference/topics: HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000, Active Peer Persistence, Remote Copy, mission-critical storage design.


NEW QUESTION # 34
A customer requested a quote for a 64Gb Fibre Channel system between two data centers with a distance of
95 KM / 60 MI between the locations, with a requirement for 14 F-ports on each switch.
Refer to exhibit

Which statement is true about the given configuration?

  • A. A port range of 39 to 47 can be used for the LW transceiver if ports 0 to 23 are used for SW.
  • B. A SFP56 or SFP56-DD port can be used for the Long Wave transceiver when all SFPs are inserted.
  • C. A Short Wave transceiver must be removed to install the Long Wave transceiver.
  • D. A Fibre Channel license needs to be modified for Extended Fabric to support the required distance.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is B. The controlling requirement is the 95 km / 60 mile inter-data-center Fibre Channel distance. Standard Fibre Channel fabrics have native distance limits, and long-distance SAN designs require the correct licensing and buffer-credit behavior to maintain stable inter-switch link operation. HPE SAN design guidance states that B-series switches provide extended fabric support up to 10 km by default, but for distances greater than 10 km an Extended Fabrics license is required.
Therefore, the configuration must include or modify the Fibre Channel software licensing to support the required long-distance fabric behavior. Option A is not the architectural issue; optics can be changed, but the long-distance fabric still needs the correct licensing and configuration. Option C is misleading because port form factor compatibility alone does not satisfy 95 km operation. Option D is too specific to port numbering and does not solve the distance requirement. The quote must be validated for both physical optics and the SAN feature license that enables extended-distance behavior.
Reference/topics: HPE B-series Fibre Channel switching, Extended Fabric, inter-data-center SAN design, proposal validation.


NEW QUESTION # 35
Your customer would like to implement Peer Persistence for their HPE Alletra 6000 remote replication configuration.
Which statement is true?

  • A. HPE Alletra 6000 arrays are always using FC for synchronous replication.
  • B. HPE Alletra 6000 arrays are always using iSCSI for synchronous replication.
  • C. Peer Persistence volumes require both arrays to operate as upstream.
  • D. Peer Persistence volumes are synchronously replicated over 10Gb or 100Gb IP links.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The correct answer is D. HPE Alletra 6000 Peer Persistence is built on synchronous replication between two arrays and is designed for zero or near-zero RPO and fast recovery. HPE's Peer Persistence technical white paper explains that synchronous replication uses LAN or WAN technologies to mirror data between sites and that data is copied across an IP address interface to the second array before the write is acknowledged. That makes high-speed IP connectivity the relevant design foundation for the replication path. Option A is incorrect because Peer Persistence does not require both arrays to operate as upstream for the same volume; source and destination roles are assigned per synchronously replicated volume collection, and different volume collections can reverse the source/destination role.
Option B is imprecise because the replication mechanism is not "always iSCSI"; host access may involve iSCSI or FC, but synchronous replication traffic is array-to-array IP-based. Option C is wrong for the same reason: FC is not the mandatory transport for Alletra 6000 synchronous replication.
Reference/topics: HPE Alletra 6000, NimbleOS Peer Persistence, synchronous replication, IP replication links, ASO design.


NEW QUESTION # 36
You are validating the hardware architecture for an AI solution.
Your customer has requested that you focus on possible upgrades for their HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 server.
Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. The 400Gb NICs can be added if liquid cooling is used with the chassis.
  • B. The Superchips on the server include a fixed amount for the memory configuration.
  • C. The amount of supported EDSFF drives depends on the selected RAID controller.
  • D. The GPU performance can be increased by adding more Nvidia GB200 accelerators.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The correct answer is B. The HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12 is an AI-optimized server platform built around NVIDIA Grace Hopper Superchip architecture. In this class of design, the CPU/GPU complex and high-bandwidth memory are integrated as part of the Superchip module rather than being expanded like conventional DIMM-based system memory. The HPE DL384 Gen12 data sheet describes the platform as using NVIDIA GH200 NVL2 Superchips and highlights coherent memory and memory bandwidth characteristics, which is exactly why the memory configuration is treated as tied to the Superchip selection. Option A is incorrect because the DL384 Gen12 architecture is not upgraded by freely adding more GB200 accelerators; it is based on a defined Grace Hopper Superchip platform. Option C is incorrect because EDSFF drive support is a platform/backplane architecture consideration, not simply a RAID-controller dependency. Option D is also not the governing rule for
400Gb NIC support. Reference/topics: AI server architecture, DL384 Gen12, NVIDIA GH200/NVL2, Superchip memory architecture, hardware validation.


NEW QUESTION # 37
Your customer is considering HPE Alletra 6000 or HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 for use in a Peer Persistence enabled platform for their critical workloads.
Which statement about these platforms and their benefits is true for Peer Persistence?

  • A. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to use Peer Persistence to protect workloads running on VMware.
  • B. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to configure an Active Peer Persistence wizard with a one- to-many topology.
  • C. With HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 your customer will be able to configure an Active Peer Persistence wizard with a one-to-many topology.
  • D. With Alletra 6000 your customer will be able to use Active Peer Persistence to protect workloads running on VMware.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The correct answer is B because HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000 supports VMware-oriented high- availability designs using Peer Persistence / Active Peer Persistence patterns. HPE documentation provides VMware ESXi host connectivity guidance for Alletra Storage MP B10000 and also describes VMware Metro Storage Cluster configurations with Active Peer Persistence. That is the correct platform positioning for protecting VMware workloads that require storage-level availability across sites. Option A is incorrect because Alletra 6000 Peer Persistence is based on NimbleOS synchronous replication behavior and is not positioned as an "Active Peer Persistence wizard with one-to-many topology." Option C is also incorrect because Active Peer Persistence is a high-availability replication design, not a one-to-many replication topology. One-to-many replication is a different replication pattern and should not be conflated with Peer Persistence. Option D is incorrect because "Active Peer Persistence" is associated with Alletra Storage MP B10000 / Primera / Alletra 9000-class architecture rather than Alletra 6000's classic Peer Persistence model. Reference/topics: HPE Alletra Storage MP B10000, VMware ESXi integration, Active Peer Persistence, storage HA design.


NEW QUESTION # 38
......

HP HPE7-V01 Actual Questions and Braindumps: https://www.realvalidexam.com/HPE7-V01-real-exam-dumps.html